UFC 246 MCGREGOR VS COWBOY - MMA Fight Radio
Spread the love

UFC® 246: MCGREGOR vs. COWBOY

Saturday, January 18 at T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas

How to watch:
Main Card on PPV ESPN+ 8 PM Mountain Time
Preliminary Card on ESPN 6 PM Mountain Time
Early Prelims on UFC Fight Pass 4:15 PM Mountain Time

The event marks the return of former two-division champion Conor McGregor against perennial fan favorite Donald Cerrone

Tickets are available via axs.com

WELTERWEIGHT WAR: IN A THRILLING BOUT YEARS IN THE MAKING, FORMER TWO-DIVISION CHAMP CONOR MCGREGOR FACES PERENNIAL FAN FAVORITE DONALD CERRONE

 

  • Conor McGregor (21-4, fighting out of Dublin, Ireland) aims to remind fans why he’s one of the most dynamic fighters on the planet
    • Former UFC featherweight and lightweight champion
      • First fighter in UFC history hold two titles simultaneously
    • 18 wins by KO, one by submission
    • 13 first-round finishes
    • Holds knockout wins over Eddie Alvarez, Jose Aldo, Chad Mendes and Dustin Poirier
    •  
  • Donald Cerrone (36-13 1NC, fighting out of Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA) looks to further etch his name in the history books by earning the biggest win of his career
    • Former UFC lightweight title challenger
    • UFC record holder for most wins (23), finishes (16) and post-fight bonuses (18)
    • 17 wins by submission,10 by KO
    • 15 first-round finishes
    • Holds stoppage wins over Matt Brown, Charles Oliveira, Rick Story and Jim Miller

BANTAMWEIGHT BATTLE: FORMER CHAMPION AND NO. 3 RANKED CONTENDER HOLLY HOLM TAKES ON NO. 5 RAQUEL PENNINGTON IN A HIGHLY ANTICIPATED REMATCH

· Holly Holm (12-5, fighting out of Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA) intends to bounce back into the win column and prove that her first win over Pennington was no fluke

o Former UFC women’s bantamweight champion and No. 3 ranked contender

o Won multiple world titles in boxing

o Eight wins by KO

o Holds wins over Ronda Rousey, Bethe Correia and Marion Reneau

· Raquel Pennington (10-8, fighting out of Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA) aims to even the score with Holm and work her way back to another title shot

o No. 5 ranked women’s bantamweight contender § Former title challenger

o Three wins via submission, one KO

o Holds wins over Miesha Tate, Jessica Andrade and Bethe Correia

OTHER FIGHTS ON THE CARD INCLUDE

· In a clash of heavyweight contenders, No. 12 ranked heavyweight contender Aleksei Oleinik (57-13-1, fighting out of Moscow, Russia) locks horns with Maurice Greene (8-4, fighting out of St Cloud, Minnesota, USA)

· No. 6 ranked women’s strawweight contender Claudia Gadelha (17-4, fighting out of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) looks to continue building her momentum against rising No. 11 Alexa Grasso (11-3, fighting out of Guadalajara, Mexico)

· Former lightweight champion Anthony Pettis (22-9, fighting out of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA) looks to re-assert his claim as one of the top 155-pound fighters on the planet against surging Diego Ferreira (16-2, fighting out of Pharr, Texas, USA by way of Careiro da Várzea, Amazonas, Brazil)

· In a pivotal clash of women’s flyweight contenders, No. 7 ranked Roxanne Modafferi (23-17, fighting out of Las Vegas, Nevada, USA) faces undefeated No. 9 Maycee Barber (7-0, fighting out of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA)

· Andre Fili (20-6, fighting out of Sacramento, California, USA) meets Sodiq Yusuff (10-1, fighting out of Bladensburg, Maryland, USA by way of Lagos, Nigeria) in an exciting battle of featherweight prospects

· Talented lightweights collide when Drew Dober (21-9 1NC, fighting out of Denver, Colorado, USA) squares off with Nasrat Haqparast (11-2, fighting out of Hamburg, Germany)

· Chas Skelly (18-4, fighting out of Arlington, Texas, USA) faces Dana White’s Contender Series veteran Grant Dawson (14-1, fighting out of Lee’s Summit, Missouri, USA) in a featherweight bout

· Dana White’s Contender Series signee Aleksa Camur (5-0, fighting out of Broadview Heights, Ohio, USA) debuts against Justin Ledet (9-2 1NC, fighting out of Rosharon, Texas, USA)

· No. 7 ranked flyweight contender Tim Elliott (16-9-1, fighting out of Lee’s Summit, Missouri, USA) takes on unbeaten No. 12 Askar Askarov (10-0-1, fighting out of Khasavyurt, Dagestan, Russia)

· Brian Kelleher (19-10, fighting out of Selden, New York, USA) welcomes newcomer Ode Osbourne (7-2 1NC, fighting out of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA)

· Sabina Mazo (7-1, fighting out of Huntington Beach, Calif. by way of Medellin, Colombia) squares off with JJ Aldrich (8-3, fighting out of Westminster, Colorado, USA)